1,379 questions

843 answers

6,272 users

Welcome to ti 84 plus Questions and Answer. Feel free to ask any question related to ti 84 plus (or others texas instrument calculators or even HP or Casio calculators). You could also ask for help if you have sciences questions (math, physics ...) We provide help for ti-84-plus usage, programming, hardware, math...

I get an "ERR: ARCHIVE" ...

0 votes
When I try to run a program I get an "ERR:ARCHIVE", what's the problem?
asked Apr 4, 2013 by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You have this error because the program is archived.

Archived means it's stored in flash and will not disappear with a ram clear.
Flashapp could be launched from flash but usually you should put a program in flash memory only when you don't use it.

An archived program have a star "*" before its name.
To unarchive it, press "2nd" then select "Unarchive" then go to program menu and select the program and press "enter".
The star will disappear and you will be able to launch the program normally.
answered Apr 4, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
I ran into this issue when a program I knew was functional wasn't working. There was no asterisk next to the program, but if you use the GOTO command when you receive an ERR:ARCHIVE. If there is a variable (Like A,B,N,I, or any type of name) that is close to where the cursor points you to, try to UnArchive (2nd -> mem -> UnArchive) the variable name. I had to Unarchive, then redo the GOTO command and UnArchive several variable names before getting the program to work. Hope this helps.
answered Feb 15 by anonymous