1,333 questions

814 answers

6,242 users

Welcome to ti 84 plus Questions and Answer. Feel free to ask any question related to ti 84 plus (or others texas instrument calculators or even HP or Casio calculators). You could also ask for help if you have sciences questions (math, physics ...) We provide help for ti-84-plus usage, programming, hardware, math...

Fix notefolio creator error saving file

0 votes

How to fix notefolio creator error saving file ?

I have this annoying bug !

asked Aug 23, 2013 by anonymous

4 Answers

–2 votes

To fix notefolio creator error saving to file, you need to reinstall notefolio or at least repair it.

You can do this from the control panel -> add/remove software -> select notefolio -> repair.

More information on this notefolio page

answered Sep 3, 2013 by anonymous
–2 votes

Yes, I had the same problem.
I fixed it a minute ago by doing the follow.

Sending to notefolio:

  1. Start TI NoteFolio Creater
  2. Connect your device
  3. Enter your text
  4. Press the button 'actions'
  5. Press the button 'Send NoteFolio App'

For saving files, I'll save them as a .txt file 

answered Jun 25, 2014 by anonymous
+2 votes
I had the same problem. You probably have installed the TI-Connect 4.0 software. For some reason this does not work. You have to instal the TI-Connect 1.5. I uninstalled the notefolio creator and the TI-Connect. Then installed the 1.5-version and then the notefolio creator. This solved the error sending to devide and error saving file.
answered Oct 25, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
Please do NOT go to that corrupt link, the links they say will allow you download the right things are TROJANS.

 

Please use this link from TI themselves. (I was weary at first because there seemed to be no actual downloads, however, this works.)

 

https://epsstore.ti.com/OA_HTML/csksxvm.jsp?nSetId=73835
answered Jan 27 by anonymous